Third division 1978


Group Østland/Søndre

Pors            18  13  2  3 44-21 28 Promoted
-------------------------------------
Storm           18  10  6  2 37-18 26
Jerv            18  10  5  3 26-20 25
Larvik Turn     18  10  4  4 32-18 24
Ørn             18   9  2  7 32-23 20
Drafn           18   6  3  9 24-35 15
Åssiden         18   3  8  7 22-26 14
Bærum           18   4  3 11 16-30 11
Urædd           18   2  6 10 15-36 10
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Skiold          18   2  3 13 20-41  7 Relegation play-off

Group Østland/Nordre

Sarpsborg       18  10  5  3 36-19 25 Promoted
-------------------------------------
Jevnaker        18  10  5  3 24-15 25
Kvik (Halden)   18   9  5  4 29-17 23
Aurskog         18   5  8  5 20-21 18
Sander          18   6  5  7 15-18 17
Sprint/Jeløy    18   5  6  7 24-32 16
Brumunddal      18   5  5  8 16-22 15
Eidsvold Turn   18   6  3  9 23-30 15
Grue            18   6  2 10 22-26 14
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
Østsiden        18   4  4 10 13-22 12 Relegation play-off

Group Vestland, A

Haugar          18  14  2  2 65-11 30 Promotion play-off
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Ulf             18  11  3  4 45-26 25
Sola            18   8  6  4 30-23 22
Stord           18   9  2  7 29-30 20
Stavanger IF    18   5  8  5 19-20 18
Vidar           18   7  2  9 20-23 16
Ålgård          18   5  6  7 21-32 16
Kopervik        18   5  3 10 21-38 13
-------------------------------------
Brodd           18   3  5 10 17-36 11 Not relegated
Odda            18   3  3 12 21-49  9 Relegated

Group Vestland, B

Ny-Krohnborg    18  11  5  2 33-18 27 Promotion play-off
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Tornado         18   9  5  4 26-18 23
Varegg          18   8  6  4 22-15 22
Jotun           18   5  7  6 26-22 17
Baune           18   7  3  8 30-28 17
Eid             18   5  7  6 27-34 17
Sandviken       18   6  4  8 23-23 16
Lærdal          18   6  3  9 16-26 15
-------------------------------------
Arna            18   3  8  7 16-22 14 Relegated
Florvåg         18   2  8  8 20-33 12 Relegated

Group Møre

Aalesund        18  11  4  3 36-14 26 Promotion play-off
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Kristiansund    18   8  6  4 31-17 22
Sunndal         18   8  5  5 25-14 21
Bergsøy         18   9  3  6 36-28 21
Skarbøvik       18   9  3  6 21-30 21
Clausenengen    18   7  5  6 23-19 19
Ørsta           18   6  6  6 26-26 18
Rollon          18   4  5  9 22-28 13
-------------------------------------
Valder          18   2  6 10 22-36 10 Not relegated
Herd            18   3  3 12  9-39  9 Relegated

Group Trøndelag

Neset           18  10  6  2 22-12 26 Promotion play-off
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Tynset          18   9  6  3 38-21 24
Falken          18   8  7  3 26-12 23
Brekken         18   7  7  4 18-17 21
Folldal         18   6  6  6 13-15 18
Røros           18   4  8  6 24-26 16
Orkanger        18   4  7  7 20-20 15
Ranheim         18   3  8  7 21-22 14
-------------------------------------
Nidelv          18   4  5  9 22-33 13 Relegated
Henning         18   3  4 11 11-37 10 Relegated

District IX

Tables later.

District X

Tables later.

District XI

Tables later.


Promotion play-off Vestland =========================== 30/9: Haugar - Ny-Krohnborg 2-1 8/10: Ny-Krohnborg - Haugar 1-1 (agg. 2-3) Haugar promoted. Promotion play-off Møre/Trøndelag ================================= 8/10: Neset - Aalesund 1-0 15/10: Aalesund - Neset 2-0 (agg. 2-1) Aalesund promoted.
Relegation play-off =================== 7/10: Østsiden - Skiold 3-0 15/10?: Skiold - Østsiden 1-3 (agg. 1-6) Skiold relegated.


© Copyright 2007 Lars Aarhus and RSSSF Norway
For private, non-commercial use copying this document in whole or part is allowed provided proper acknowledgement is given to RSSSF Norway. For any commercial use on any media copying is not allowed without the prior written permission of RSSSF Norway. 1. april 2002